PDF Service Manual 2001 INFINITI I30 A33 Series - 3 MB
This is the official factory service manual for the 2001 INFINITI I30 A33 Series.
It is a comprehensive resource that provides detailed instructions for every aspect of vehicle maintenance and repair.
From routine service to complete engine overhauls, this manual has the information that professional technicians and advanced DIY mechanics need.
It includes wiring diagrams, specifications, and step-by-step procedures to ensure every job is done right.
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--- Page 1 ---
EDITION: JUNE 2000
REVISION: JUNE 2001
PUBLICATION NO. SM1E-1C33U2
QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
All rights reserved. No part of this Service Manual may be reproduced or stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or
by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of Nissan Motor
Company Ltd., Tokyo, Japan.
--- Page 3 ---
OVERALL SYSTEM
Shift Mechanism
Shift Mechanism NHAT0013
CONSTRUCTION NHAT0013S01
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
SAT998I
1. Torque converter 9. Front internal gear 17. Overrun clutch AX
2. Oil pump 10. Front planetary carrier 18. Low one-way clutch
3. Input shaft 11. Rear sun gear 19. Low & reverse brake
4. Brake band 12. Rear pinion gear 20. Parking pawl SU
5. Reverse clutch 13. Rear internal gear 21. Parking gear
6. High clutch 14. Rear planetary carrier 22. Output shaft
7. Front sun gear 15. Forward clutch 23. Idle gear BR
8. Front pinion gear 16. Forward one-way clutch 24. Output gear
ST
FUNCTION OF CLUTCH AND BRAKE NHAT0013S02
Clutch and brake components Abbr. Function RS
Reverse clutch 5 R/C To transmit input power to front sun gear 7.
High clutch 6 H/C To transmit input power to front planetary carrier 10. BT
Forward clutch 15 F/C To connect front planetary carrier 10 with forward one-way
clutch 16. HA
Overrun clutch 17 O/C To connect front planetary carrier 10 with rear internal gear 13.
Brake band 4 B/B To lock front sun gear 7. SC
Forward one-way clutch 16 F/O.C When forward clutch 15 is engaged, to stop rear internal gear
13 from rotating in opposite direction against engine revolution.
EL
Low one-way clutch 18 L/O.C To stop front planetary carrier 10 from rotating in opposite direc-
tion against engine revolution.
Low & reverse brake 19 L & R/B To lock front planetary carrier 10.
IDX
AT-19
--- Page 4 ---
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II (Cont’d)
TCM self-diagnosis OBD-II (DTC)
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, “SELF
DIAGNOSIS” test mode)
Malfunction is detected when ... Available by
Available by
malfunction
O/D OFF
indicator lamp*2,
“A/T” “ENGINE” indicator lamp or
“ENGINE” on CON-
“A/T” on CONSULT-II
SULT-II or GST
A/T 4th gear function I A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th
A/T 4TH GR gear position even if electrical — P0734*1
— circuit is good.
FNCTN
A/T TCC S/V function (lock-up)
I A/T cannot perform lock-up even
A/T TCC S/V — P0744*1
— if electrical circuit is good.
FNCTN
Shift solenoid valve A I TCM detects an improper volt-
age drop when it tries to operate X P0750
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A SFT SOL A/CIRC the solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve B I TCM detects an improper volt-
age drop when it tries to operate X P0755
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B SFT SOL B/CIRC the solenoid valve.
Overrun clutch solenoid valve I TCM detects an improper volt-
OVERRUN CLUTCH O/R CLUCH SOL/ age drop when it tries to operate X P1760
S/V CIRC the solenoid valve.
T/C clutch solenoid valve I TCM detects an improper volt-
TCC SOLENOID/ age drop when it tries to operate X P0740
T/C CLUTCH SOL/V the solenoid valve.
CIRC
Line pressure solenoid valve I TCM detects an improper volt-
L/PRESS SOL/ age drop when it tries to operate X P0745
LINE PRESSURE S/V the solenoid valve.
CIRC
Throttle position sensor I TCM receives an excessively
Throttle position switch low or high voltage from the sen- X P1705
THROTTLE POSI SEN TP SEN/CIRC A/T sor.
Engine speed signal I TCM does not receive the proper
X P0725
ENGINE SPEED SIG voltage signal from the ECM.
A/T fluid temperature sensor I TCM receives an excessively
BATT/FLUID TEMP ATF TEMP SEN/ low or high voltage from the sen- X P0710
SEN CIRC sor.
Engine control I The ECM-A/T communication
X EC-446, EC-594
A/T COMM LINE — line is open or shorted.
TCM (RAM)
I TCM memory (RAM) is malfunc-
CONTROL UNIT — —
— tioning
(RAM)
TCM (ROM)
I TCM memory (ROM) is malfunc-
CONTROL UNIT — —
— tioning
(ROM)
AT-42
--- Page 5 ---
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — BASIC INSPECTION
Line Pressure Test
Line Pressure Test NHAT0028
LINE PRESSURE TEST PORTS NHAT0028S01
Location of line pressure test ports are shown in the illustration.
I Always replace pressure plugs as they are self-sealing GI
bolts.
MA
EM
SAT301FA
LINE PRESSURE TEST PROCEDURE NHAT0028S02 LC
1. Check A/T fluid and engine oil levels. If necessary, add fluid
and oil.
2. Drive vehicle for approx. 10 minutes or until fluid and oil reach EC
operating temperature.
ATF operating temperature:
50 - 80°C (122 - 176°F)
FE
SAT647B
3. Install pressure gauge to corresponding line pressure port. AX
SU
BR
ST
AAT898
RS
4. Set parking brake and block wheels.
I Continue to depress brake pedal fully while line pressure
test is being performed at stall speed. BT
HA
SC
SAT513G
EL
5. Start engine and measure line pressure at idle and stall speed.
I When measuring line pressure at stall speed, follow the
stall test procedure. IDX
Line pressure: Refer to SDS, AT-382.
SAT493G
AT-65
--- Page 6 ---
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Symptom Chart (Cont’d)
Items Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page
1. Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
AT-281
adjustment
2. Control cable adjustment AT-282
Failure to change ON vehicle 3. Shift solenoid valve A AT-172
gear from D3 to
D4. 4. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
AT-114, 203
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTR
5. A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-108
OFF vehicle 6. Brake band AT-351
1. Throttle position sensor (Adjustment) EC-55
2. Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
No Up Shift AT-281
adjustment
3. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
AT-114, 203
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTR
A/T does not shift ON vehicle 4. Shift solenoid valve A AT-172
to D4 when driv-
ing with overdrive 5. Overrun clutch solenoid valve AT-191
control switch ON. 6. Control valve assembly AT-280
7. A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-108
8. Line pressure solenoid valve AT-166
9. Brake band AT-351
OFF vehicle
10. Overrun clutch AT-334
1. Control cable adjustment AT-282
2. Line pressure test AT-65
ON vehicle
Vehicle will not 3. Line pressure solenoid valve AT-166
run in R position
(but runs in D, 2 4. Control valve assembly AT-280
and 1 positions).
5. Reverse clutch AT-326
Clutch slips.
Very poor accel- 6. High clutch AT-329
Slips/Will Not eration.
Engage AT-229 OFF vehicle 7. Forward clutch AT-334
8. Overrun clutch AT-334
9. Low & reverse brake AT-339
Vehicle will not
ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustment AT-282
run in D and 2
positions (but
runs in 1 and R
OFF vehicle 2. Low one-way clutch AT-286
positions).
AT-88
--- Page 7 ---
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure =NHAT0039
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
GI
Yes or No
Yes © GO TO 2.
MA
No © GO TO 6.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
EM
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine. LC
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
EC
FE
AX
SAT614J
Voltage: SU
Cold [20°C (68°F)] → Hot [80°C (176°F)]:
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
OK or NG BR
OK © GO TO 7.
NG © GO TO 3. ST
3 CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY RS
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold. BT
HA
SC
EL
SAT616J IDX
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK © GO TO 4.
NG © GO TO 5.
AT-111
--- Page 8 ---
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure NHAT0051
1 CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280.
I Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance to the terminal and ground.
SAT045KA
OK or NG
OK © GO TO 2.
NG © Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2 CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280.
I Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
SAT036K
OK or NG
OK © GO TO 3.
NG © Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
AT-134
--- Page 9 ---
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 posi-
tions GI
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1,
2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position above
*: P0744 is detected. MA
Diagnostic trouble code A/T TCC S/V FNCTN with CONSULT-II or
P0744 without CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot perform
lock-up even if electrical circuit is good. EM
Possible Cause NHAT0229
LC
Check the following items.
I Line pressure solenoid valve
I Torque converter clutch solenoid valve EC
I Each clutch
I Hydraulic control circuit FE
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation AX
Procedure NHAT0230
CAUTION: SU
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, BR
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
ST
malfunction is eliminated.
SAT014K
WITH CONSULT-II NHAT0230S01
RS
1) Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
BT
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V HA
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage (cool down the fluid).
3) Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” SC
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4) Accelerate vehicle to more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) and main-
SAT971J
tain the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has EL
turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds
after “TESTING” shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4) IDX
Selector lever: D position (O/D ON)
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VHCL/S SE·A/T: Constant speed of more than 70 km/h (43
MPH)
I Check that “GEAR” shows “4”.
I For shift schedule, refer to SDS, AT-382.
I If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
SAT021J
time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In case a 1st trip DTC
AT-157
--- Page 10 ---
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure NHAT0072
1 CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
SAT633JC
OK or NG
OK © GO TO 3.
NG © GO TO 2.
2 CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-280.
2. Check the following items:
I Shift solenoid valve B
I Operation check
i. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
SAT036K
I Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK © GO TO 3.
NG © Repair or replace damaged parts.
3 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between sub-harness connector terminal 1 and TCM harness connector terminal 12. Refer to wiring
diagram — AT — SSV/B.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK © GO TO 4.
NG © Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
AT-180
--- Page 11 ---
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·MTR
Description
Description NHAT0082
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer
assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary device to the revo-
lution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a GI
signal sent from the vehicle speed sensor·MTR.
MA
EM
SAT639J
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE NHAT0082S01 LC
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Judgement
Terminal
Wire color Item Condition standard EC
No.
(Approx.)
Voltage varies FE
between less
Vehicle speed sen- When moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2
40 PU/R than 1V and
sor MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.
more than
4.5V
Throttle position
42 B — — —
sensor (Ground) AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
On Board Diagnosis Logic NHAT0249
Diagnostic trouble code VHCL SPEED SEN·MTR with CONSULT-II
or 2nd judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when BT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
HA
SC
EL
Possible Cause NHAT0250
Check the following items. IDX
I Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I Vehicle speed sensor
AT-203
--- Page 12 ---
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4. In N Position, Vehicle Moves (Cont’d)
8 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK © INSPECTION END
NG © Repair or replace damaged parts.
AT-226
--- Page 13 ---
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
12. A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up (Cont’d)
4 CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
GI
OK © INSPECTION END
NG © GO TO 5.
MA
5 CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
EM
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG LC
OK © INSPECTION END
NG © Repair or replace damaged parts. EC
FE
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA